Registration

What is registration?

Registration is the process through which you are formally confirmed as a student at the university.  

All students are required to complete online pre-registration and, for most students, attend a registration session on campus. 

If you are required to attend a registration session in person you will be notified about registration arrangements in advance of your course start date.  

You must complete all elements of registration required for your course. 

Online pre-registration

All students are required to pre-register.  We will contact you by email with a link to online pre-registration usually within three weeks of your course start date.  

Hints and tips for online pre-registration: 

  • You do not need to complete this task in one go, the system will remember at which stage you left the process and the next time you log back in you will resume where you left off. 
  • You will be asked for your term-time address which you may not know at this stage. Don’t worry, you can let us know this later. 
  • Remember to complete all of the mandatory fields, these are yellow and marked with an asterisk.  
  • There is also the opportunity to declare a disability/spld during this process, and to consent to share this information with your academic team. Once completed, you will be automatically contacted by our disability team within a few weeks of the start of term.  
  • Online pre-registration includes a photo upload facility, enabling us to create and activate your Cumbria Card before you arrive, saving you time at registration and providing you with immediate access to the benefits of your Cumbria Card. Please read our guide to uploading photos.
  • If you have any outstanding admissions requirements after attending a registration event, our admissions office will email you to let you know what you need to provide before you can be fully registered. 
  • Please complete the online pre-registration process as soon as possible after receiving the email from us and remember if you upload your photo you will be able to access the benefits of the Cumbria Card immediately after registration.

If you have not received an email inviting you to complete online pre-registration within one week of your start date or if you are experiencing difficulties with online pre-registration please contact registration support.

Download the photo upload guidance

Registration support

Registration

You will need to attend a registration session if you are a:   

  • Full-time student  
  • Part-time student who has applied for funding from Student Finance England (SFE) or from the equivalent Scottish or Welsh funding body  
  • Masters student on a course leading to professional registration
  • Masters student who has applied for funding from Student Finance England (SFE) or from an equivalent Scottish or Welsh funding body, but are not on a course leading to a professional qualification.  
  • International student on UK Home Office Tier 4 (General) Student Visa and those paying overseas course fees.

If you have applied for student finance via Student Finance England (SFE) or the equivalent for Scottish and Welsh students, we will not be able to confirm your attendance to your funding body until you have completed registration. This will cause a delay in money you may be due.

Registration day - finance 

Our finance team will accept payment in full or first instalment payments for accommodation and tuition fees together with Student Loan Company funding and employer sponsor letters. Payment will otherwise be taken in accordance with the published payment schedules. 

‘Drop boxes’ will be available for students dropping off funding or sponsor letters following registration day. More information about payment of full-time tuition and accommodation fees

 

What to bring with you to registration 

You need to bring formal identification with you to your registration session so that we can verify your identity.

Please bring one of the following: 

  • a valid passport
  • a valid photocard driving licence 
  • a valid photocard NUS card 
  • a valid proof of age ID card

If you don’t have any of the above, we need to see two from the following:  

  • utilities bill (from the last three months).
  • birth certificate.
  • information relating to any finance applications you have made or a bank or credit card statement dated within the last three months.

 

 

Find your registration date

Monday 3 September

School Direct Primary (Trinity)

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:30 - 10:00

9:30 AM.  Registration in the Learning Gateway room 003 (LG003).

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team or your course page.

 

 

School Direct Primary (Trinity),
Monday 3 September

School Direct Primary (North West alliances with the exception of Trinity, St Ninians and Green Light Alliance)

Lancaster, 09:30 - 12:00

9:30 AM.  Welcome talk in the Sentamu Building Lecture Theatre.  All students to attend

 TimeActivityGroup
 09:30 AM Welcome TalkAll students 
 10:00 AM University EssentialsGroups 3 and 4
 10:00 AM  Registration followed by collection of Cumbria card  Group 1
 Fylde Coast Teaching School
 Great Sankey High School
 Lime Tree Primary Academy
 Tor View School
 10:30 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 2
 Burton Morewood C of E Primary Academy
 St Simon and Jude C of E Primary School
 Bolton and Sacred Heart RC Primary School
 Tyldesley Primary School
 11:00 AMUniversity EssentialsGroups 1 and 2
 11:00 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 3
 Parbold Douglas C of E Academy
 Our Lady’s Catholic High School
 The Queen Katherine School
 Broughton Business and Enterprise College
 Great Sankey High School
 11:30 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 4
 Park Community Academy
 St Peter’s RC High School
 Wensley Fold C of E Primary Academy
 Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
 Burton Morewood C of E Primary School
 Manor Green Primary and Nursery School

 For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Primary (North West alliances with the exception of Trinity, St Ninians and Green Light Alliance),
Monday 3 September

PGCE Secondary (excluding Physical Education)

Lancaster, 09:30 - 15:00

09:30 AM.  PGCE Secondary Welcome Talk.  All students to attend, room tbc

 TimeActivityGroup
 09:30 AMWelcome TalkAll students
 02:00 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 1
 02:20 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 2
 02:40 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 3

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page

PGCE Secondary (excluding Physical Education), secondary education
Monday 3 September

Community Specialist Practitioner (all levels)

Lancaster, 09:30 - 15:52

Registration will take place in AXB006 at 09:30 AM

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team.

Community Specialist Practitioner (all levels),
Tuesday 4 September

PGCE Primary

Lancaster, 09:00 - 10:30

09:00 AM.  PGCE Primary Welcome Talk.  All students to attend, room tbc

 TimeActivityGroup
 09:00 AMWelcome TalkAll students
 10:00 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroups 1, 2 and 3
 (General Primary)
 10:30 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 4 (General Primary)
 Group 5 (Early Years)

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

PGCE Primary,
Monday 3 September

PGCE Primary

London, 10:00 - 12:00

10.00 am at reception.  Staff will be on hand to direct you to registration followed by collection of your Cumbria card.

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

PGCE Primary,
Tuesday 4 September

PGCE Primary

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 12:00

9:00 AM Welcome lecture in Calva Building Lecture Theatre.  All students to attend.

 TimeActivityGroup
 9:30 AMRegistrationPGG3
 10:00 AMRegistrationPGP1 and PGP2

 For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

PGCE Primary,
Tuesday 4 September

School Direct Primary (St Ninians)

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 16:34

9:00 AM Welcome lecture in Calva Building Lecture Theatre.  All students to attend.

 TimeActivityGroup
 9:30 AMRegistrationPGG3
 10:00 AMRegistrationPGP1 and PGP2

 For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Primary (St Ninians),
Wednesday 5 September

School Direct Primary and Secondary Green Light Alliance (Shelley)

Lancaster, 10:00 - 12:00

10:00 AM.  Welcome Talk in the Hugh Pollard Lecture Theatre.  Shelley Secondary

10:00 AM.  Welcome Talk in F3 (Fieldhead room 3).  Shelley Primary.

 TimeActivityGroup
 10:00 AMWelcome TalkAll students
 11:00 AMUniversity EssentialsGroup 2
 11:00 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 1
 Great Sankey High School
 Kirkbie Kendal High School
 Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
 Trinity School
 Mossley Hollins High School
 Haslingden High School
 12:00 PMUniversity EssentialsGroup 1
 12:00 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 2
 Broughton High School
 Central High School
 Our Lady's Catholic High School
 St Wilfred's, Blackburn
 Green Light Alliance (Primary and Secondary)
 PGCE Secondary P.E. core

 For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Primary and Secondary Green Light Alliance (Shelley),
Wednesday 5 September

PGCE Secondary (Physical Education only)

Lancaster, 10:00 - 12:00

10:00 AM.  Welcome Talk in Hugh Pollard Lecture Theatre.  All students to attend.

 TimeActivityGroup
 10:00 AMWelcome TalkAll students
 11:00 AMUniversity EssentialsGroup 2
 11:00 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardsGroup1
 Great Sankey High School
 Kirkbie Kendal High School
 Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
 Trinity School
 Mossley Hollins High School
 Haslingden High School
 12:00 PMUniversity EssentialsGroup 1
 12:00 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardsGroup 2
 Broughton High School
 Central High School
 Our Lady's Catholic High School
 St Wilfred's, Blackburn
 Green Light Alliance (Primary and Secondary)
 PGCE Secondary P.E. core

 For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

PGCE Secondary (Physical Education only),
Wednesday 5 September

School Direct Secondary

Lancaster, 10:00 - 12:00

10:00 AM.  Welcome Talk in the Hugh Pollard Lecture Theatre.  All students to attend.

 TimeActivityGroup
 10:00 AMWelcome TalkAll students
 11:00 AMUniversity EssentialsGroup 2
 11:00 AMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 1
 Great Sankey High School
 Kirkbie Kendal High School
 Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
 Trinity School
 Mossley Hollins High School
 Haslingden High School
 12:00 PMUniversity EssentialsGroup 1
 12:00 PMRegistration followed by collection of Cumbria cardGroup 2
 Broughton High School
 Central High School
 Our Lady's Catholic High School
 Bishop Rawstorne
 St Wilfred's, Blackburn
 Green Light Alliance (Primary and Secondary)
 PGCE Secondary P.E. core

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Secondary,
Wednesday 5 September

School Direct Secondary (Clapton Girls’ School)

London, 10:00 - 16:30

10.00 am at reception.  Staff will be on hand to direct you to registration followed by collection of your Cumbria card.

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Secondary (Clapton Girls’ School),
Wednesday 5 September

School Direct Primary (Kingsmead)

London, 10:00 - 16:00

10.00 am at reception.  Staff will be on hand to direct you to registration followed by collection of your Cumbria card.

For details of the full day and other induction or welcome week activities see information from the course team and your course page.

School Direct Primary (Kingsmead),
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters including Top Up and Integrated Foundation Year

London, 09:00 - 09:11

All Undergraduate new starters including Top Up and Integrated Foundation Year, Education Studies, Policing, Primary Education, Professional Policing
Monday 17 September

MA Social Work

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 09:13

MA Social Work,
Monday 17 September

MSc Physiotherapy

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 09:15

MSc Physiotherapy,
Monday 17 September

MA/PgD/PgC Youth Work and Community Development

Lancaster, 09:00 - 09:19

MA/PgD/PgC Youth Work and Community Development,
Monday 17 September

MSc Occupational Therapy

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 13:00

MSc Occupational Therapy,
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year)

Lancaster, 09:00 - 13:00

TimeCourse title
9am - 10am           BA (Hons) Business Management
BA (Hons) Business Management with Human Resources Management
BA (Hons) Business Management with Marketing
BA (Hons) Business, Accounting and Finance
BA (Hons) Primary Education (3-11) with QTS
BA (Hons) Primary Education (5-11): Inclusion with SEND with QTS
BA (Hons) Teaching and Learning
BA (Hons) Working with Children and Families: Child, Young People and Family Studies
BA (Hons) Youth Work and Community Development
MA Counselling and Psychotherapy
MA Youth Work and Community Development
10am - 11am BA (Hons) International Business and Communication
BA (Hons) International Business Management
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Adult Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Children's Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Learning Disabilities Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Mental Health Nursing
BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy
11am - 12pm BA (Hons) Sport Coaching and Development
BA (Hons) Sport Coaching and Physical Education
BSc (Hons) Diagnostic Radiography
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science
BSc (Hons) Sport Rehabilitation
Master of Business Administration
MSc Finance and Accounting
MSc International Management
All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year), Business Management, Business Management with Human Resources Management, Business Management with Marketing, Business, Accounting and Finance, Diagnostic Radiography, Healthcare Science, International Business and Communication, International Business Management, Nursing (Adult), Adult Nursing, Nursing (Children's), Children's Nursing, Child Nursing, Nursing (International) (Top-up), International Nursing, Nursing (Learning Disabilities), Learning Disabilities Nursing, Learning Disability Nursing, Nursing (Mental Health, Mental Health Nursing, Occupational Therapy (pre-registration), Primary Education (3-11) with QTS, Primary Education (5-11): Inclusion with SEND with QTS, Professional Policing, Sport and Exercise Science, Sport Coaching and Development, Sport Coaching and Physical Education, Sport Rehabilitation, Teaching and Learning, Working with Children and Families, Youth Work and Community Development, Youth and Community Work
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year)

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:00 - 13:00

TimeCourse title
9am - 10am  BA (Hons) Education Studies
BA (Hons) Primary Education (3-11) with QTS
BA (Hons) Social Work
BA (Hons) Working with Children and Families: Child, Young People and Family Studies
BSc (Hons) Criminology
BSc (Hons) Criminology with Applied Psychology
BSc (Hons) Criminology with Forensic Investigation
BSc (Hons) Criminology with Law
BSc (Hons) Criminology with Policing and Investigation
BSc (Hons) Criminology with Social Science
BSc (Hons) Forensic and Investigative Science
FdSc Policing
MA Social Work
MSc Applied Forensic Psychology
MSc Applied Social Science
MSc Legal and Criminological Psychology
MSc Psychological Research Methods
10am - 11am BSc (Hons) Applied Psychology
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Adult Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Children's Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Learning Disabilities Nursing
BSc (Hons) Nursing/RN: Mental Health Nursing
BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy
BSc (Hons) Professional Policing
BSc (Hons) Psychology
MSc Occupational Therapy
11am - 12pm BSc (Hons) Biology
BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences
BSc (Hons) Computing and IT
BSc (Hons) Diagnostic Radiography
BSc (Hons) Midwifery
BSc (Hons) Physiotherapy
BSc (Hons) Zoology
FdSc Project Management
LLB (Hons) Law
LLM Law: International Commercial Law with Dispute Resolution
MSc Finance and Accounting
MSc Physiotherapy
All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year), Applied Psychology, Biology, Biomedical Sciences, Criminology, Criminology with Applied Psychology, Criminology with Forensic Investigation, Criminology with Law, Criminology with Policing and Investigation, Criminology with Social Science, Diagnostic Radiography, Education Studies, Forensic and Investigative Science, Law, Midwifery, Nursing (Adult), Adult Nursing, Nursing (Children's), Children's Nursing, Child Nursing, Nursing (Learning Disabilities), Learning Disability Nursing, Nursing (Mental Health), Mental Health Nursing, Occupational Therapy (pre-registration), Physiotherapy (pre-registration), Policing, Primary Education (3-11) with QTS, Professional Policing, Project Management, Psychology, Social Work, Working with Children and Families, Zoology
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year)

Carlisle - Brampton Road, 09:00 - 13:00

TimeCourse title
9am - 10am    BA (Hons) Acting
BA (Hons) Dance
BA (Hons) Musical Theatre
BA (Hons) Performing Arts
10am - 11am          BA (Hons) Creative Writing
BA (Hons) English Literature
BA (Hons) Film and Television
BA (Hons) Photography
BA (Hons) Wildlife Media
DipHE Creative Writing
DipHE English Literature
MA Contemporary Fine Art
MA Creative Practice
MA Photography
11am - 12pm     BA (Hons) Digital Arts
BA (Hons) Fine Art
BA (Hons) Games Design
BA (Hons) Graphic Design
BA (Hons) Illustration
All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year), Acting, Acting (with integrated foundation year), Creative Writing, Dance, Digital Arts with Pathways, English Literature, Film and Television, Fine Art, Games Design, Graphic Design, Illustration, Musical Theatre, Performing Arts, Photography, Wildlife Media
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year)

Lancaster, 09:00 - 13:00

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year), Nursing (Adult), Adult Nursing
Monday 17 September

All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year)

Ambleside, 09:00 - 13:00

TimeCourse title
10am - 11am

 
BA (Hons) Outdoor Leadership
BSc (Hons) Outdoor Adventure and Environment
BA (Hons) Outdoor Education
FdA Outdoor Education
11am - 12pm         BSc (Hons) Animal Conservation Science
BSc (Hons) Conservation Biology
BSc (Hons) Forest Management
BSc (Hons) Geography
BSc (Hons) Marine and Freshwater Conservation
BSc (Hons) Woodland Ecology and Conservation
DipHE Paramedic Practice
FdSc Forestry
MSc Ecosystem Services Evaluation
All Undergraduate new starters (including top-up and integrated foundation year), Animal Conservation Science, Conservation Biology, Forest Management, Forestry, Geography, Marine and Freshwater Conservation, Outdoor Adventure and Environment, Outdoor Education, Outdoor Leadership, Paramedic Practice, Paramedic Science, Woodland Ecology and Conservation
Friday 21 September

Working with Children and Families Top Up

Carlisle - Fusehill Street, 09:20 - 09:20

Working with Children and Families Top Up,
Friday 21 September

Working with Children and Families Top Up

Lancaster, 09:23 - 09:23

Working with Children and Families Top Up,

Data Protection

Data Protection legislation ensures that all organisations who handle your personal information, including the University of Cumbria, do so in accordance with a number of good practice principles.

We collect a range of information about students to enable us to administer your studies, such as application and enrolment information, financial information, information on academic progress and student support information. For further details about the information we collect about students and how we handle it, as well as information about your rights under Data Protection legislation, please see: cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection