General Privacy Notice for Business Engagement

Introduction
The University of Cumbria collects and uses personal information in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws, including (when in force) the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any queries.
This Privacy Notice explains how we handle the personal information of business contacts.
What personal information do we collect?
We will collect and process business contact details from you including name, email address and postal address. Primarily this is information we collect directly from you. Some may be from other sources such as publically available information. The University does not collect personal data about individuals except where there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.
How will we use your information?
We will use your information for the purposes listed below. We have also provided details of the legal basis on which we will use your information:

Use of your information by us Legal basis for doing so
For business contact details to provide you with the most suitable support, website experience, emails or newsletters, or to improve and promote relevant business services. We will use your information for our legitimate interests
For personal email addresses and contact details to provide you with the most suitable support, website experience, emails or newsletters, or to improve and promote relevant business services. We will only contact you with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please use the opt-out at the bottom of our emails or contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.
To facilitate your attendance at university events or training We will use your information for our legitimate interests
To evaluate the effectiveness of marketing activity We will use your information for our legitimate interests. These reports are anonymised and do not provide any details which could identify you.


Storing your information
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
The personal data collected is stored in the University's CRM system.
Disclosure of your information
We do not disclosure our information to third parties
Your Rights
Where we rely on your consent to process your information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing enterprise.services@cumbria.ac.uk
Under Data Protection legislation you have a right to a copy of the current personal information held on you by the University. To request a copy of your data, please use the request form available on the university website at www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection
For further information or advice about your rights under Data Protection legislation, including details of how to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, please see our webpages at www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection.
You can also visit the Information Commissioner’s website for further information and advice on your rights under Data Protection legislation. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way your information is being handled. Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for further details.

Additional Privacy Notice for EU-funded projects

In addition to the purposes for which your information is used outlined above, when individuals and businesses participate in EU funded projects, we are required to collect limited personal data on individuals in order to facilitate the support we provide. This information is collected for the purpose of providing verifiable evidence of the support offered, and the work completed, to our funders. This enables the University of Cumbria to recoup the costs of providing support. All data collected is required for this purpose and the University does not collect any additional data other than what is required by our funding bodies.

European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)

If the project is funded by the ERDF, the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) will be the data controller for any personal and/or special category data collected. The University of Cumbria acts as data processors for the information collected. For more information, see the ERDF Privacy Notice.

European Social Fund (ESF)

If the project is funded by the ESF, the Department for Work and Pensions ESF Managing Authority will be the data controller for any personal and/or special category data collected. The University of Cumbria acts as data processors for the information collected. For more information, see Department for Work and Pensions Privacy Notice (via the ‘Personal Information Charter’).

What information is collected?

The following personal information will be collected when you engage with the University of Cumbria in relation to a project funded by the ERDF or the ESF:

  • Name of contact point within a business engaged with or name of individual engaged with
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Labour market status prior to receiving support and 12 months after receiving support
  • Duration of support provided
  • Intensity of support provided
  • Pay details (e.g. salary, not bank details)

Special category data may also be collected in the form of data on ethnicity and disability. Applicants supply this information at their own discretion and not providing this information will have no impact on the support you receive from the University of Cumbria or from funding bodies.

Retention of data

The University of Cumbria is required to retain data collected for 10 years after the close of EU-funded projects. This is to allow our funding partners to audit the records of support provided. The University will also conduct periodic internal audits on this data in order to monitor and improve the support provided. Once data has reached its retention period, it will be securely destroyed.

Sharing of data

Unless there is a statutory obligation to do so the University of Cumbria will never share data with any third parties, other than:

  • Our funding bodies
  • Our project partners
  • Government funded Growth Hubs
  • Auditors appointed by any of the following: the University of Cumbria, Project Partners, The Funding Body, UK Government, European Union
  • Third parties employed to undertake an evaluation of the effectiveness of the assistance and the funding, either during the period of assistance or after it has completed, by any of the following: the University of Cumbria, Project Lead Partners, The Funding Body, UK Government, European Union

When required to share information the University of Cumbria will only ever do so in a secure manner. All transfers of data will be encrypted.

For more information on who our funding bodies may share personal data with, please refer to their Privacy Notices.

Data Subjects Rights

Individuals wishing to exercise their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018 should contact the relevant funding bodies for further information.

 


Edit Page