The University of Cumbria collects and uses personal information about enquirers in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws, including (when in force) the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

Introduction

The University of Cumbria collects and uses personal information about enquirers in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws, including (when in force) the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

This Privacy Notice explains how we handle the personal information of anyone who contacts us to enquire about our courses, attends events we organise or complete forms our website or partner sites. It also covers contact details obtained from our work with schools and colleges.

For work with schools and colleges, please also see our separate Privacy Notice which explains in more detail how this information is used.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We will collect and process the information that you provide to us including your name, address, email, phone number, date of birth, preferred University enrolment year and subject of interest. We may also collect the name of the school you attended.

 

How will we use your information?

We will use your information for the purposes listed below. We have also provided details of the legal basis on which we will use your information:

  • Use of your information by us: To deal with your enquiry
    Legal basis for doing so: To take steps in order to enable us to enter in a contract with you if you decide to make an application.
  • Use of your information by us: To contact enquirers about relevant information, upcoming activities, news, promotions, events that we think may be of interest
    Legal basis for doing so: Such contact will be made based on the consent you provide to us
  • Use of your information by us: To evaluate the effectiveness of marketing and student recruitment activity
    Legal basis for doing so: These reports are anonymised and do not provide any details which could identify you.

 

Storing your information

All information you provide to us is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Unless you make an application to us, where you give your consent we will retain information about you for marketing purposes up to a maximum period of 4 years after we enter it onto our system. We may hold your data for longer for statistical and reporting purposes only.

 

Disclosure of your information

We do not disclose information about enquirers to any external organisations.

 

Your Rights

Where we rely on your consent to process your information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing from any contact you receive by managing your preferences here

You have a right to a copy of the current personal information held on you by the University. To request a copy of your data, please use the request form available on the university website at https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection

For further information or advice about your rights under Data Protection legislation, including details of how to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, please see our webpages at https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection.

You can also visit the Information Commissioner’s website for further information and advice on your rights under Data Protection legislation. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way your information is being handled. Please see www.ico.org.uk for further details.

Edit Page
Chat to a student on The Access Platform